Peter Hibberd, M.D., is a doctor whose advice is based on more than 28 years of hospital outpatient and inpatient experience and a medical advice columnist for Newsmax Magazine. He is an experienced emergency medicine physician, surgeon, and consultant. He is certified by the American Board of Emergency Medicine. He is also a fellow and active member of the American Academy of Family Physicians, an active member of the American College of Emergency Physicians, and a member and fellow of the American Academy of Emergency Medicine. Dr. Hibberd has earned numerous national and international professional certifications, memberships, and awards.

Is My High PSA a Concern?

Monday, 04 Feb 2013 05:38 PM

Share:
  Comment  |
   Contact Us  |
  Print  
|  A   A  
  Copy Shortlink
Question: I am an 84-year-old man who recently had a PSA test with a reading of 10. What is the best route to go from here? I don’t want a painful biopsy if it will do no good.
 
Dr. Hibberd’s answer:
 
PSA readings are not a reason for cancer phobia. While an elevated reading over five may be suspicious, a reading of 10 does not necessarily mean you have cancer. If you take testosterone or anabolic steroid supplements, stop them. Have your PSA repeated for confirmation, and be sure to use the same lab, as measurements may vary by lab.
 
I have seen readings of over 20 and up to 100 in men who had prostate inflammation from prostate stones, infection (prostatitis), and no cancer. The first thing to do is to go to your primary care physician, and request a rectal examination. Hard nodules are suspicious for cancer. Ask for a urinalysis and ask if a trial on antibiotic — such as 14 days of twice daily 500 miligrams of Cipro — would be appropriate, with a repeat PSA test in two to four weeks.
 
A prostatic ultrasound would be wise to confirm gland size and character. Nodular areas and suspicious areas on ultrasound should be biopsied under ultrasound guidance. You may wait on the biopsy until your repeat PSA. If your PSA isn’t improved with treatment, I would advise you to consider a biopsy, so a definitive diagnosis can be made.
 
While Lupron (an anti-testosterone) chemotherapy can be started without a biopsy, it would be a good idea to have tissue checked to confirm whether you have BPH, prostatitis, or a malignancy, especially after a failed treatment for acute prostatitis.
 
Above all, do not panic. Too many men rush to aggressive and sometimes unnecessary treatment out of fear. Take your time (four to 12 weeks), but set up a plan of attack with your doctor that is appropriate. As you age toward 90, prostate cancer becomes quite common, but it is not usually very aggressive. In most cases, it is a localized, slow-growing, and confined disease. If cancer is confirmed, there are many options besides surgery that are available to the large majority of patients.
 
So do not panic. Set up a plan and let me know how you do.

© 2014 NewsmaxHealth. All rights reserved.

Share:
  Comment  |
   Contact Us  |
  Print  
  Copy Shortlink
Ask Dr. Hibbert a question
Comments
>> Register to share your comments with the community.
>> Login if you are already a member.
blog comments powered by Disqus
 
Email:
Retype Email:
Country
Zip Code:
 
Find Your Condition
You May Also Like
Around the Web

The information presented on this website is not intended as specific medical advice and is not a substitute for professional medical treatment or diagnosis. Read Newsmax Terms and Conditions of Service.

Newsmax, Moneynews, and Independent. American. are registered trademarks of Newsmax Media, Inc. Newsmax TV, NewsmaxWorld, NewsmaxHealth, are trademarks of Newsmax Media, Inc.

NEWSMAXHEALTH.COM
© Newsmax Media, Inc.
All Rights Reserved